Thursday, July 06, 2006

That "removed soil" problem

In part 4.4 of his debunking of Mattogno's rant about Belzec, Roberto quotes Mattogno thus:
This enormous quantity of sand could neither have been piled up in the camp nor transported out of the camp, therefore it was never actually extracted, and thus the respective mass graves were never dug.
Roberto rightfully notes:
... why the sand could not have been transported out of the camp, as he claims, Mattogno does not explain ...
It so happens that an early document, quoted by Mattogno in his and Graf's book about Treblinka, states (emphasis mine):
Dozens of witnesses attest to have seen how up to three transports of Jews, with 60 cars each, arrived in the camp on a daily basis. The trains left the camp either loaded with sand or empty.
So, Mattogno knows about sand-removal claims for Treblinka. Belzec was analogous in all respects (except there were less witnesses left), so how can Mattogno claim that sand could not have been transported out of the camp? Um, hello? Helloooo?

<crickets sfx>


Anonymous said...

In Treblinka there was a sand pit outside the camp.

The soil in Belzec is loam/clay (see Kola).

Sergey Romanov said...

1) I don't see the relevance of the above comment even if it were correct.

2) The sand pit was near Treblinka 1, not Treblinka 2.

3) Mattogno's argument involved sand, so take it up with Mattogno.

Anonymous said...

Unfortunately there is no sand in Belzec (see Kola). (Do not let a good story be disturbed by facts!)

Sergey Romanov said...

1) As pointed out, even if true, this in no way refutes the argument (and Mattogno's dishonesty).

So how can a "good story" be disturbed by the alleged lack of sand is a mystery.

2) If it is a mistake, it is your guru's mistake. Take it up with him.

3) Finally, here's Kola:

"The camp was located on sandy grounds going up from the south-west towards the north-east, achieving the height difference of about 10 m."

"The samples taken for archaeological analysis from particular drills as soil core were excavated in the shape of soil column inside the drill with the height to 20-25 cm. The depth of the drills depended on the character of the layers structure. In the places where anthropogenic structures were not estimated inside, the drills were as deep as level of ground bed, which appeared depending on layers close to the surface transformations from 40 to 80 cm. The ground bed consisted of fine-grained bright yellow sand, in the deeper parts of the ground it changed into white sand of the same structure
all over the researched area."

"The excavations proved many layers of body ashes mixed with sand in turn, which indicated that the pits were used in many stages, each time covered with a new sand layer."

"Most studies depicted only natural arrangement of layers, where the
surface layer contained sandy humus with thickness of about 40-50 cm (sometimes with small mixture of charcoal) red sand with humus threads, and humus itself reaching on average till the depth of about 1,00 m. Below - white yellow sand (ground bed) appeared up to about 1,50 m which came into matted white sand."

The word "clay" is used only once in Kola's report, to characterize the soil in Kharkov and Tver. The word "loam" is not used at all.

So you're nothing but another pathetic anonymous denier liar.

claudiarothenbach said...

Sergey wants to tell us that Mattogno is wrong about Belzec because they transported sand from Treblinka??????

What a hoaxter!

Nick Terry said...

Once again, Claudia proves her English comprehension ain't what it ought to be.